Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Canada/British Columbia Business Services Society (“Small Business BC”, “we”, or “us”) collects, uses, and shares personal information of users who use, visit or make a purchase from www.marketplacebc.ca and the related products and services we may offer (collectively referred to as the “Website”).  The term “you” and “user” both refer to any user of the Website.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms & Conditions, and by accessing our Website, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions as well as this Privacy Policy.

By using the Website, you give your consent that all personal information that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions herein, do not use the Website.

Small Business BC is committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is held by the organization through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to Small Business BC is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act and Canada’s Anti Spam Legislation, Bill C-28.

Collection of General Information

Small Business BC automatically collects general information concerning the use of the Website.  This includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer or device, the IP address of your internet service provider, information about your device (e.g. mobile screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer), the web browser used to access the Website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked to the Website, the date and time of access to the Website, the operations undertaking during use of the Website, the sections of the Website that you visit, the parameters relating to particular pages of the Website visited and time spent on each page, location information and any content downloaded from the Website. We do not link this information with any personal information provided by you.

The general information that is automatically collected is used to improve the Website, for marketing, website and system administration and other administrative purposes.  We may use the general information that is automatically collected to create aggregate reports concerning website use, user patterns, user demographics and user purchases. We will not sell, trade or disclose to third parties any of the user’s identifiable information derived from the registration for or use of the Website, including user names, addresses and financial information, without consent of the user, except as required by law.  When we use other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on our behalf, we will ensure that we protect your user identifiable information in a manner consistent with this policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Small Business BC will collect personal information such as name, e-mail address and contact details only when consent has been given by the individual whether it is express or implied.

Visitor information will not be disclosed to anyone except Small Business BC personnel who need the information to respond to a request, or as otherwise may be permitted or required by law.

In the event that you contact us for support through the Website, telephone or in person, Small Business BC may request that you provide additional information relevant to the support requested by you. Users are under no obligation to provide such information. Small Business BC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. If you have provided express consent, Small Business BC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail address, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party.

Cookies

Cookies are used on the BC Marketplace website to collect general information. The cookies do not collect or contain personal information about you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies; however you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Small Business BC services or websites you visit.  If you do not instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, your consent to our use of your information will be implied.

Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access or other methods, in our discretion. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your personal information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, in our discretion.

While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We make no guarantee as to the absolute security of your personal information.

For questions or comments regarding this policy or for additional information about the privacy protection practices at Small Business BC, contact us at hello@marketplacebc.ca.

Disclaimer

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Information on this Website comes from many different sources. Every effort is made to ensure the accuracy, currency and reliability of the content. Portions of the Website are updated daily; however, at any time, some details may not yet reflect recent changes. If this occurs, please contact Small Business BC toll free at 1-800-667-2272 or at hello@marketplacebc.ca.